CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 D86802

Mr. Harry Isacoff
Ernst & Young LLP
787 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of electric hoists from Italy

Dear Mr. Isacoff:

In your letter dated Jan. 22, 1999 on behalf of Imperial Electric you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted literature depicting the series SUM-210 electric hoists (while your letter also mentions a sample, no sample of this merchandise was received). Your client will import these hoists and sell them to retailers such as Home Depot and Sears for commercial and domestic uses. The hoists will be powered by an electric motor and will incorporate a drum type pulley with wound cable, a hook, and a controller suspended from the unit by an electric cable. Depending on the particular model, the hoists will have a maximum lifting capacity of 200 - 500 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the SUM-210 electric hoists will be 8425.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulley tackle and hoists other than skip hoists or hoists of a kind used for raising vehicles: powered by electric motor. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division